47 CFR § 61.3 - Definitions.
prev | next
§ 61.3 Definitions.
(a) Act. The Communications Act of 1934 (48 Stat. 1004; 47 U.S.C. chapter 5), as amended.
(b) Actual Price Index (API). An index of the level of aggregate rate element rates in a basket, which index is calculated pursunt to § 61.46.
* * *
U = [(Average Price Cap CMT Revenue per Line month in a study area * price cap local exchange carrier Base Period Lines) − (25% * Σ (price cap local exchange carrier Base Period Lines in a UNE Zone * ((Loop + Port ) for all zones)))] ÷ price cap local exchange carrier Base Period Lines in a study area.
(bbb) Access Stimulation.
(1) A Competitive Local Exchange Carrier serving end user(s) or an IPES Provider serving end user(s) engages in Access Stimulation when it satisfies either paragraph (bbb)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section; and a rate-of-return local exchange carrier serving end user(s) engages in Access Stimulation when it satisfies either paragraph (bbb)(1)(i) or (iii) of this section.
(i) The rate-of-return local exchange carrier, Competitive Local Exchange Carrier, or IPES Provider:
(A) Has an access revenue sharing agreement, whether express, implied, written or oral, that, over the course of the agreement, would directly or indirectly result in a net payment to the other party (including affiliates) to the agreement, in which payment by the rate-of-return local exchange carrier, Competitive Local Exchange Carrier, or IPES Provider is based on the billing or collection of access charges from interexchange carriers or wireless carriers. When determining whether there is a net payment under this rule, all payments, discounts, credits, services, features, functions, and other items of value, regardless of form, provided by the rate-of-return local exchange carrier, Competitive Local Exchange Carrier, or IPES Provider to the other party to the agreement shall be taken into account; and
(B) Has either an interstate terminating-to-originating traffic ratio of at least 3:1 in an end office or equivalent in a calendar month, or has had more than a 100 percent growth in interstate originating and/or terminating switched access minutes of use in a month compared to the same month in the preceding year for such end office or equivalent.
* * *
in an end office or equivalent falls below 500,000 for six consecutive months, and it does not engage in Access Stimulation as defined in paragraph (bbb)(1)(i) of this section.
(4) A local exchange carrier engaging in Access Stimulation is subject to revised interstate switched access charge rules under § 61.26(g) (for Competitive Local Exchange Carriers) or § 61.38 and § 69.3(e)(12) of this chapter (for rate-of-return local exchange carriers).
(5) In calculating the interstate terminating-to-originating traffic ratio at each end office or equivalent under this paragraph (bbb), each Competitive Local Exchange Carrier, rate-of-return local exchange carrier or IPES Provider shall include in such calculation only traffic traversing that end office or equivalent and going to and from any telephone number associated with an Operating Company Number that has been issued to such Competitive Local Exchange Carrier, rate-of-return local exchange carrier or IPES Provider. The term “equivalent” in the phrase “end office or equivalent” means “End Office Equivalent,” as defined in this section.
(ccc) Intermediate Access Provider. The term means, for purposes of this part and §§ 51.914, 69.4(1), and 69.5(b) of this chapter, any entity that provides terminating switched access tandem switching or terminating switched access tandem transport services between the final Interexchange Carrier in a call path and:
(1) A local exchange carrier engaged in Access Stimulation, as defined in paragraph (bbb) of this section; or
(2) A local exchange carrier delivering traffic to an IPES Provider engaged in Access Stimulation, as defined in paragraph (bbb) of this section; or
(3) An IPES Provider engaged in Access Stimulation, as defined in paragraph (bbb) of this section, where the entity delivers calls directly to the IPES Provider.
* * *