47 CFR § 61.3 - Definitions.
prev | next
§ 61.3 Definitions.
(a) Act. The Communications Act of 1934 (48 Stat. 1004; 47 U.S.C. chapter 5), as amended.
(b) Actual Price Index (API). An index of the level of aggregate rate element rates in a basket, which index is calculated pursunt to § 61.46.
* * *
(l) Commission. The Federal Communications Commission.
(m) Concurring carrier. A carrier (other than a connecting carrier) subject to the Act which concurs in and assents to schedules of rates and regulations filed on its behalf by an issuing carrier or carriers.
(n) Connecting carrier. A carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication solely through physical connection with the facilities of another carrier not directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with, such carrier.
(o) Contract-based tariff. A tariff based on a service contract entered into between a non-dominant carrier and a customer, or between a customer and a price cap local exchange carrier which has obtained permission to offer contract-based tariff services pursuant to part 69, subpart H, of this chapter.
(p) Corrections. The remedy of errors in typing, spelling, or punctuation.
(q) Dominant carrier. A carrier found by the Commission to have market power (i.e., power to control prices).
(r) GDP Price Index (GDP-PI). The estimate of the Chain-Type Price Index for Gross Domestic Product published by the United States Department of Commerce, which the Commission designates by Order.
(s) GNP Price Index (GNP-PI). The estimate of the “Fixed-Weighted Price Index for Gross National Product, 1982 Weights” published by the United States Department of Commerce, which the Commission designates by Order.
(t) Incumbent Local Exchange Carrier.Incumbent Local Exchange Carrier” or “ILEC” has the same meaning as that term is defined in 47 U.S.C. 251(h).
(u) Issuing carrier. A carrier subject to the Act that publishes and files a tariff or tariffs with the Commission.
(v) Line month. Line demand per month multiplied by twelve.
(w) Local exchange carrier. Any person that is engaged in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access as defined in section 3(26) of the Act.
(x) Mid-size company. All price cap local exchange carriers other than the Regional Bell Operating Companies and GTE.
(y) New service offering. A tariff filing that provides for a class or sub-class of service not previously offered by the carrier involved and that enlarges the range of service options available to ratepayers.
(z) Non-dominant carrier. A carrier not found to be dominant. The nondominant status of providers of international interexchange services for purposes of this subpart is not affected by a carrier's classification as dominant under § 63.10 of this chapter.
(aa) Other participating carrier. A carrier subject to the Act that publishes a tariff containing rates and regulations applicable to the portion or through service it furnishes in conjunction with another subject carrier.
(bb) Price Cap Local Exchange Carrier. A local exchange carrier subject to regulation pursuant to § 61.41 through 61.49.
* * *
(1) A Competitive Local Exchange Carrier serving end user(s) or an IPES Provider serving end user(s) engages in Access Stimulation when it satisfies either paragraph (bbb)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section; and a rate-of-return local exchange carrier serving end user(s) engages in Access Stimulation when it satisfies either paragraph (bbb)(1)(i) or (iii) of this section.
(i) The rate-of-return local exchange carrier, Competitive Local Exchange Carrier, or IPES Provider:
(A) Has an access revenue sharing agreement, whether express, implied, written or oral, that, over the course of the agreement, would directly or indirectly result in a net payment to the other party (including affiliates) to the agreement, in which payment by the rate-of-return local exchange carrier, Competitive Local Exchange Carrier, or IPES Provider is based on the billing or collection of access charges from interexchange carriers or wireless carriers. When determining whether there is a net payment under this rule, all payments, discounts, credits, services, features, functions, and other items of value, regardless of form, provided by the rate-of-return local exchange carrier, Competitive Local Exchange Carrier, or IPES Provider to the other party to the agreement shall be taken into account; and
(B) Has either an interstate terminating-to-originating traffic ratio of at least 3:1 in an end office or equivalent in a calendar month, or has had more than a 100 percent growth in interstate originating and/or terminating switched access minutes of use in a month compared to the same month in the preceding year for such end office or equivalent.
(ii) A Competitive Local Exchange Carrier or IPES Provider has an interstate terminating-to-originating traffic ratio of at least 6:1 in an end office or equivalent in a calendar month.
(iii) A rate-of-return local exchange carrier has an interstate terminating-to-originating traffic ratio of at least 10:1 in an end office or equivalent in a three-calendar month period and has 500,000 minutes or more of interstate terminating minutes-of-use per month in the same end office in the same three-calendar month period. These factors will be measured as an average over the three-calendar month period.
(2) A Competitive Local Exchange Carrier serving end user(s), or an IPES Provider serving end user(s), that has engaged in Access Stimulation will continue to be deemed to be engaged in Access Stimulation until: For a carrier or provider engaging in Access Stimulation as defined in paragraph (bbb)(1)(i) of this section, it terminates all revenue sharing agreements covered in paragraph (bbb)(1)(i) of this section and does not engage in Access Stimulation as defined in paragraph (bbb)(1)(ii) of this section; and for a carrier or provider engaging in Access Stimulation as defined in paragraph (bbb)(1)(ii) of this section, its interstate terminating-to-originating traffic ratio for an end office or equivalent falls below 6:1 for six consecutive months, and
* * *