47 CFR § 61.3 - Definitions.
prev | next
§ 61.3 Definitions.
(a) Act. The Communications Act of 1934 (48 Stat. 1004; 47 U.S.C. chapter 5), as amended.
(b) Actual Price Index (API). An index of the level of aggregate rate element rates in a basket, which index is calculated pursunt to § 61.46.
* * *
(l) Commission. The Federal Communications Commission.
(m) Concurring carrier. A carrier (other than a connecting carrier) subject to the Act which concurs in and assents to schedules of rates and regulations filed on its behalf by an issuing carrier or carriers.
(n) Connecting carrier. A carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication solely through physical connection with the facilities of another carrier not directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with, such carrier.
(o) Contract-based tariff. A tariff based on a service contract entered into between a non-dominant carrier and a customer, or between a customer and a price cap local exchange carrier which has obtained permission to offer contract-based tariff services pursuant to part 69, subpart H, of this chapter.
(p) Corrections. The remedy of errors in typing, spelling, or punctuation.
(q) Dominant carrier. A carrier found by the Commission to have market power (i.e., power to control prices).
(r) GDP Price Index (GDP-PI). The estimate of the Chain-Type Price Index for Gross Domestic Product published by the United States Department of Commerce, which the Commission designates by Order.
(s) GNP Price Index (GNP-PI). The estimate of the “Fixed-Weighted Price Index for Gross National Product, 1982 Weights” published by the United States Department of Commerce, which the Commission designates by Order.
(t) Incumbent Local Exchange Carrier.Incumbent Local Exchange Carrier” or “ILEC” has the same meaning as that term is defined in 47 U.S.C. 251(h).
(u) Issuing carrier. A carrier subject to the Act that publishes and files a tariff or tariffs with the Commission.
(v) Line month. Line demand per month multiplied by twelve.
(w) Local exchange carrier. Any person that is engaged in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access as defined in section 3(26) of the Act.
(x) Mid-size company. All price cap local exchange carriers other than the Regional Bell Operating Companies and GTE.
(y) New service offering. A tariff filing that provides for a class or sub-class of service not previously offered by the carrier involved and that enlarges the range of service options available to ratepayers.
(z) Non-dominant carrier. A carrier not found to be dominant. The nondominant status of providers of international interexchange services for purposes of this subpart is not affected by a carrier's classification as dominant under § 63.10 of this chapter.
(aa) Other participating carrier. A carrier subject to the Act that publishes a tariff containing rates and regulations applicable to the portion or through service it furnishes in conjunction with another subject carrier.
(bb) Price Cap Local Exchange Carrier. A local exchange carrier subject to regulation pursuant to § 61.41 through 61.49.
* * *
(1) A local exchange carrier engaged in Access Stimulation, as defined in paragraph (bbb) of this section; or
(2) A local exchange carrier delivering traffic to an IPES Provider engaged in Access Stimulation, as defined in paragraph (bbb) of this section; or
(3) An IPES Provider engaged in Access Stimulation, as defined in paragraph (bbb) of this section, where the entity delivers calls directly to the IPES Provider.
(ddd) Interexchange Carrier. The term means, for purposes of this part and §§ 69.3(e)(12)(iv) and 69.5(b) of this chapter, a retail or wholesale telecommunications carrier that uses the exchange access or information access services of another telecommunications carrier for the provision of telecommunications.
(eee) IPES (Internet Protocol Enabled Service) Provider. The term means, for purposes of this part and §§ 51.914, 69.4(l) and 69.5(b) of this chapter, a provider offering a service that:
(1) Enables communications;
(2) Requires a broadband connection from the user's location or end to end;
(3) Requires internet Protocol-compatible customer premises equipment (CPE); and
(4) Permits users to receive calls that originate on the public switched telephone network or that originate from an Internet Protocol service.
(fff) End Office Equivalent. For purposes of this part and §§ 51.914, 69.3(e)(12)(iv) and 69.4(l) of this chapter, an End Office Equivalent is the geographic location where traffic is delivered to an IPES Provider for delivery to an end user. This location shall be used as the terminating location for purposes of calculating terminating-to-originating traffic ratios, as provided in this section. For purposes of the Access Stimulation Rules, the term “equivalent” in the phrase “end office or equivalent” means End Office Equivalent.
[54 FR 19840, May 8, 1989]
Editorial Note:
For Federal Register citations affecting § 61.3, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.