47 CFR § 61.3 - Definitions.
prev | next
§ 61.3 Definitions.
(a) Act. The Communications Act of 1934 (48 Stat. 1004; 47 U.S.C. chapter 5), as amended.
(b) Actual Price Index (API). An index of the level of aggregate rate element rates in a basket, which index is calculated pursunt to § 61.46.
* * *
(mm) Restructured service. An offering which represents the modification of a method of charging or provisioning a service; or the introduction of a new method of charging or provisioning that does not result in a net increase in options available to customers.
(nn) Rural Company. A company that, as of December 31, 1999, was certified to the Commission as a rural telephone company.
(oo) Service Band Index (SBI). An index of the level of aggregate rate element rates in a service category, which index is calculated pursuant to § 61.47.
(pp) Service category. Any group of rate elements subject to price cap regulation, which group is subject to a band.
(qq) Supplement. A publication filed as part of a tariff for the purpose of suspending or canceling that tariff, or tariff publication and numbered independently from the tariff page series.
(rr) Target Rate. The applicable Target Rate shall be defined as follows:
(1) For regional Bell Operating Companies and GTE, $0.0055 per ATS minute of use;
(2) For a holding company with a holding company average of less than 19 Switched Access End User Common Line charge lines per square mile served such company may elect to use a Target Rate of $0.0095 with respect to all exchanges owned by that holding company on July 1, 2000, or which that holding company is, as of April 1, 2000, under a binding and executed contract to purchase;
(3) For other price cap local exchange carriers, $0.0065 per ATS minute of use.
(ss) Tariff. Schedules of rates and regulations filed by common carriers.
(tt) Tariff publication, or publication. A tariff, supplement, revised page, additional page, concurrence, notice of revocation, adoption notice, or any other schedule of rates or regulations filed by common carriers.
(uu) Tariff year. The period from the day in a calendar year on which a carrier's annual access tariff filing is scheduled to become effective through the preceding day of the subsequent calendar year.
(vv) Text change. A change in the text of a tariff which does not result in a change in any rate or regulation.
(ww) United States. The several States and Territories, the District of Columbia, and the possessions of the United States.
(xx) Corridor service. “Corridor service” refers to interLATA services offered in the “limited corridors” established by the District Court in United States v. Western Electric Co., Inc., 569 F. Supp. 1057, 1107 (D.D.C. 1983).
(yy) Toll dialing parity. “Toll dialing parity” exists when there is dialing parity, as defined in § 51.5 of this chapter, for toll services.
(zz) Loop-based services. Loop-based services are services that employ Subcategory 1.3 facilities, as defined in § 36.154 of this chapter.
(aaa) Zone Average Revenue per Line. The amount calculated as follows:
Zone Average Revenue per Line = (25% * (Loop + Port)) + U (Uniform revenue per line adjustment)
Where:
Loop = the price for unbundled loops in a UNE zone.
* * *
(5) In calculating the interstate terminating-to-originating traffic ratio at each end office or equivalent under this paragraph (bbb), each Competitive Local Exchange Carrier, rate-of-return local exchange carrier or IPES Provider shall include in such calculation only traffic traversing that end office or equivalent and going to and from any telephone number associated with an Operating Company Number that has been issued to such Competitive Local Exchange Carrier, rate-of-return local exchange carrier or IPES Provider. The term “equivalent” in the phrase “end office or equivalent” means “End Office Equivalent,” as defined in this section.
(ccc) Intermediate Access Provider. The term means, for purposes of this part and §§ 51.914, 69.4(1), and 69.5(b) of this chapter, any entity that provides terminating switched access tandem switching or terminating switched access tandem transport services between the final Interexchange Carrier in a call path and:
(1) A local exchange carrier engaged in Access Stimulation, as defined in paragraph (bbb) of this section; or
(2) A local exchange carrier delivering traffic to an IPES Provider engaged in Access Stimulation, as defined in paragraph (bbb) of this section; or
(3) An IPES Provider engaged in Access Stimulation, as defined in paragraph (bbb) of this section, where the entity delivers calls directly to the IPES Provider.
(ddd) Interexchange Carrier. The term means, for purposes of this part and §§ 69.3(e)(12)(iv) and 69.5(b) of this chapter, a retail or wholesale telecommunications carrier that uses the exchange access or information access services of another telecommunications carrier for the provision of telecommunications.
(eee) IPES (Internet Protocol Enabled Service) Provider. The term means, for purposes of this part and §§ 51.914, 69.4(l) and 69.5(b) of this chapter, a provider offering a service that:
(1) Enables communications;
(2) Requires a broadband connection from the user's location or end to end;
(3) Requires internet Protocol-compatible customer premises equipment (CPE); and
(4) Permits users to receive calls that originate on the public switched telephone network or that originate from an Internet Protocol service.
(fff) End Office Equivalent. For purposes of this part and §§ 51.914, 69.3(e)(12)(iv) and 69.4(l) of this chapter, an End Office Equivalent is the geographic location where traffic is delivered to an IPES Provider for delivery to an end user. This location shall be used as the terminating location for purposes of calculating terminating-to-originating traffic ratios, as provided in this section. For purposes of the Access Stimulation Rules, the term “equivalent” in the phrase “end office or equivalent” means End Office Equivalent.
[54 FR 19840, May 8, 1989]
Editorial Note:
* * *