Becerra v. San Carlos Apache Tribe
[…] Id. at 26. Thus the Tribe concludes that the reimbursement obligation only applies to expenses funded by program income. Id. Although the Tribe maintains some discretion, it contends that its third-party program income must nonetheless be spent in some way that furthers the ISDA contract’s “general purpose.” Id. at 29. The Tribe asserts that although components of the mandate come from the IHCIA, the extensive cross-referencing with the ISDA is such that the two statutes should be “interpreted together, as though they were one law.” Id. at 22.

The Tribe adds that even without § 5325(a)(3), § 5325(a)(2) covers the expenses at issue as those incurred for “activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management.” Id. at 27. The Tribe argues that the contract, by obligating compliance with § 5325(m)(1)’s “general purpose” requirement, mandates that funds generated by the program be reinvested into healthcare services, making that ISDA-relevant spending under § 5325(a)(2). Id.