Becerra v. San Carlos Apache Tribe
[…] Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra, et al. at 26.

Analysis 

STATUTORY INTERPRETATION OF § 5325(A)

The Secretary argues that 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a) of the ISDA should be interpreted narrowly to require the IHS to provide administrative “contract support costs” only for directly IHS-funded programs. Brief for Petitioners, Xavier Becerra et al. at 19. Citing congressional reports that discuss the funding imbalances between IHS-run programs and programs administered by tribes, which § 5325(a)(2) was intended to address, the Secretary links the funding to cover contract support costs provided by § 5325(a)(2) to the reimbursement for direct expenses provided by § 5325(a)(1). Id. at 20–21. The Secretary adds that specific references to “direct program expenses” and “in connection with the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract” in § 5325(a)(3)(A) reinforce that the funding is limited only to the ISDA program itself. Id. at 22.