DOLE FOOD CO. V. PATRICKSON (01-593) 538 U.S. 468 (2003)
[…] The Dead Sea Companies have referred us to no authority for extending the doctrine so far that, as a categorical matter, all subsidiaries are deemed to be the same as the parent corporation. The text of the FSIA gives no indication that Congress intended us to depart from the general rules regarding corporate formalities.

Where Congress intends to refer to ownership in other than the formal sense, it knows how to do so. Various federal statutes refer to “direct and indirect ownership.” See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 8477(a)(4)(G)(iii) (referring to an interest “owned directly or indirectly”); 12 U.S.C. § 84(c)(5) (referring to “any corporation wholly owned directly or indirectly by the United States”); 15 U.S.C. § 79b(a)(8)(A) (referring to securities “which are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote”); §1802(3) (“ The term ‘newspaper owner’ means any person who owns or controls directly, or indirectly through separate or subsidiary corporations, one or more newspaper publications”).