United States v. Granderson (92-1662), 511 U.S. 39 (1994).
[…] United States v. Granderson (92-1662), 511 U.S. 39 (1994).
Opinion
[ Ginsburg ]
Concurrence
[ Scalia ]
Syllabus
Dissent
[ Rehnquist ]
Concurrence
[ Kennedy ]
HTML version
WordPerfect version
HTML version
WordPerfect version
HTML version
WordPerfect version
HTML version
WordPerfect version
HTML version
WordPerfect version

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES


No. 92-1662


UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. RALPH STUART GRANDERSON, Jr.

on writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the eleventh circuit

[March 22, 1994]

Justice Kennedy , concurring in the judgment.

Section 3565(a) provides, in relevant part:

"If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may . . .

"(1) continue him on probation, with or without extending the term or modifying or enlarging the conditions; or

"(2) revoke the sentence of probation and impose any other sentence that was available under subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing.