10 U.S. Code § 1076d - TRICARE program: TRICARE Reserve Select coverage for members of the Selected Reserve
The date of the enactment of this paragraph, referred to in subsec. (b)(2), probably means the date of enactment of Pub. L. 112–239, which was approved Jan. 2, 2013.
2019—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 116–92, § 701, substituted “During the period preceding January 1, 2030, paragraph (1) does not apply” for “Paragraph (1) does not apply”.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 116–92, § 1731(a)(24), substituted “section 1075 of this title” for “section 1075 of this section”.
2017—Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 115–91 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “The term ‘TRICARE Reserve Select’ means the TRICARE Select self-managed, preferred-provider network option under section 1075 made available to beneficiaries by reason of this section and in accordance with subsection (d)(1).”
2016—Pub. L. 114–328, § 701(j)(1)(B)(iii), substituted “TRICARE Reserve Select” for “TRICARE Standard” in section catchline and wherever appearing in text.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 114–328, § 701(j)(1)(B)(i), inserted at end “Such premium shall apply instead of any enrollment fees required under section 1075 of this section.”
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 114–328, § 701(j)(1)(B)(ii), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2) which defined the term “TRICARE Standard”.
2013—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 112–239 designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “Except as provided in paragraph (2), eligibility” for “Eligibility”, and added par. (2).
2009—Pub. L. 111–84 substituted “Standard” for “standard” in section catchline.
2008—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 110–417 designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), substituted “determined” for “that the Secretary determines”, struck out at end “During the period beginning on April 1, 2006, and ending on September 30, 2008, the monthly amount of the premium may not be increased above the amount in effect for the month of March 2006.”, and added subpar. (B).
Pub. L. 110–181 substituted “September 30, 2008” for “September 30, 2007”.
2006—Pub. L. 109–364, § 706(c)(2), substituted “TRICARE standard coverage for members of the Selected Reserve” for “coverage for members of reserve components who commit to continued service in the Selected Reserve after release from active duty in support of a contingency operation” in section catchline.
Pub. L. 109–163, § 701(f)(1), substituted “active duty in support of a contingency operation” for “active duty” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–364, § 706(a), designated introductory provisions as par. (1), substituted “Except as provided in paragraph (2), a member” for “A member”, substituted period at end for “after the member completes service on active duty to which the member was called or ordered for a period of more than 30 days on or after September 11, 2001, under a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B), if the member—”, added par. (2), and struck out former pars. (1) and (2) which read as follows:
* * *