Historical and Revision Notes
1982 Act
1535(a)
31:686(a)(1st sentence words before 15th comma, last proviso).
Mar. 4, 1915, ch. 143, § 1(3d proviso on p. 1084), 38 Stat. 1084; May 21, 1920, ch. 194, § 7(a), 41 Stat. 613; June 30, 1932, ch. 314, § 601, 47 Stat. 417; restated July 20, 1942, ch. 507, 56 Stat. 661; Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, § 1407, 72 Stat. 808; Aug. 6, 1981, Pub. L. 97–31, § 12(11), 95 Stat. 154; Dec. 29, 1981, Pub. L. 97–136, § 11, 95 Stat. 1707.
* * *
Department of Defense assets to fight wildfires, the Director shall develop and implement, subject to subsection (f), such modifications to the process for conducting the cost comparison required by
section 1535(a)(4) of title 31, United States Code, as the Director considers appropriate to further expedite the procurement of such firefighting services.
“(d) Development and Implementation of Revised Policies.—
If the Director determines under subsection (b) that the existing authorities or their use is inadequate or can be improved, the Director shall develop and implement, subject to subsection (f), such regulations, policies, and interagency procedures as may be necessary to improve the ability of the
Department of Defense to respond to a request by a Federal agency or State government to assist in fighting wildfires on Federal lands or non-Federal lands under
section 1535(a) of title 31, United States Code, or the
Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (
42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.), or both.
“(e) Reporting Requirement.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 24, 2003], the Director shall transmit to Congress a report—
“(1)
containing the results of the review conducted under subsection (a) and the determination made under subsection (b); and
“(2)
based on such determination, describing the modifications proposed to be made to existing authorities under subsection (c) or (d), including whether there is a need for legislative changes to further improve the procedures for using Department of Defense assets to fight wildfires.
“(f) Delayed Implementation.—
The modifications described in the report prepared under subsection (e) to be made to existing authorities under subsection (c) or (d) shall not take effect until the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the report is transmitted to Congress.
“(g) Updated Review and Enhancement of Authorities.—
(1) Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 [Dec. 27, 2021], the Director shall—
“(A)
conduct a second review under subsection (a) and make a second determination under subsection (b); and
“(B) submit to Congress a report that includes—
“(i)
the results of the second review and second determination required by subparagraph (A); and
“(ii)
a description, based on such second determination, of any new modifications proposed to be made to existing authorities under subsection (c) or (d), including whether there is a need for legislative changes to further improve the procedures for using Department of Defense assets to fight wildfires.
“(2)
Pursuant to the second determination under subsection (b) required by paragraph (1)(A), the Director shall develop and implement such modifications, regulations, policies, and interagency procedures as the Director determines appropriate pursuant to subsections (c) and (d). Any such modification, regulation, policy, or interagency procedure shall not take effect until the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the report is submitted to Congress under paragraph (1)(B).”
Placement of Orders by Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives
Pub. L. 107–206, title I, § 904, Aug. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 876, provided that:
“Nothing in
section 1535 of title 31, U.S.C. (commonly referred to as the ‘
Economy Act’), or any other provision of such title may be construed to prevent or restrict the Chief Administrative Officer of the
House of Representatives from placing orders under such section during any fiscal year in the same manner and to the same extent as the head of any other major organizational unit with an agency may place orders under such section during a fiscal year.”
Economy Act Purchases
* * *