38 U.S. Code § 3680A - Disapproval of enrollment in certain courses
Amendment of subsection (e) of this section by section 2(a) of Pub. L. 118–95 applicable 180 days after the date on which the Secretary of Veterans Affairs establishes the requirements under section 2(b)(1) of Pub. L. 118–95. See 2024 Amendment notes below.
The Higher Education Act of 1965, referred to in subsec. (a)(4)(A), is Pub. L. 89–329, Nov. 8, 1965, 79 Stat. 1219. Subpart 2 of part H of title IV of the Act is classified generally to subpart 2 (§ 1099b) of part H of subchapter IV of chapter 28 of Title 20, Education. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1 of Pub. L. 89–329, set out as a Short Title note under section 1001 of Title 20 and Tables.
2024—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 118–95, § 2(a)(1), (2), (4), designated existing provisions as par. (1), redesignated former pars. (1) to (3) as subpars. (A) to (C), respectively, of par. (1), and added par. (2).
Subsec. (e)(1)(B). Pub. L. 118–95, § 2(a)(3), inserted “except as provided in paragraph (2),” before “the course”.
2023—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 117–333 designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary” for “The Secretary”, redesignated former pars. (1) and (2) as subpars. (A) and (B) of par. (1), and added par. (2).
2022—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 117–174 amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) related to disapproval of enrollment in a course for any period during which the Secretary finds that more than 85 percent of the students enrolled in the course are having all or part of their tuition, fees, or other charges paid to or for them by the educational institution or by the Department of Veterans Affairs under this title or under chapter 106 of title 10, subject to waivers and exceptions.
2017—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–48, § 302(1)(A), substituted “in any of the following:” for “in—” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(1), (2). Pub. L. 115–48, § 302(1)(B), (C), substituted “Any” for “any” and substituted period for semicolon at end.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 115–48, § 302(1)(D), substituted “Any” for “any” and substituted period at end for “; or”.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 115–48, § 302(1)(E), added par. (4) and struck out former par. (4), which read as follows: “any independent study program except an accredited independent study program (including open circuit television) leading (A) to a standard college degree, or (B) to a certificate that reflects educational attainment offered by an institution of higher learning.”
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 115–48, § 302(2), added subsec. (h).
2002—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 107–296 substituted “of Homeland Security” for “of Transportation”.
2001—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 107–103 inserted “(A)” after “leading” and “, or (B) to a certificate that reflects educational attainment offered by an institution of higher learning” before period at end.
1998—Subsec. (d)(2)(C). Pub. L. 105–368 struck out “section” before “subsection (g)”.
1997—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 105–114, § 401(d), inserted “(including open circuit television)” before “leading to a standard”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 105–114, § 401(e), substituted “subsections (e) and (f)(1)” for “subsections (e) and (f)”.
1996—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–275, § 104(c), substituted “radio.” for “radio or by open circuit television, except that the Secretary may approve the enrollment of an eligible veteran in a course, to be pursued in residence, leading to a standard college degree which includes, as an integral part thereof, subjects offered through open circuit television.”
Subsec. (d)(2)(C). Pub. L. 104–275, § 103(a)(2), substituted “subsection (g)” for “3689(b)(6) of this title”.
Subsecs. (e) to (g). Pub. L. 104–275, § 103(b), added subsecs. (e) to (g).
Pub. L. 118–95, § 2(b)(2), Oct. 1, 2024, 138 Stat. 1568, provided that:
Pub. L. 117–174, § 2(b), Aug. 26, 2022, 136 Stat. 2106, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Pub. L. 107–103, title I, § 111(b), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 987, provided that:
Section not applicable to any person receiving educational assistance for pursuit of an independent study program in which the person was enrolled on Oct. 29, 1992, for as long as such person is continuously thereafter so enrolled and meets requirements of eligibility for such assistance, see section 313(b) of Pub. L. 102–568, set out as a note under section 16136 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.
Pub. L. 118–95, § 2(b)(1), Oct. 1, 2024, 138 Stat. 1568, provided that:
Pub. L. 117–333, § 9(b), Jan. 5, 2023, 136 Stat. 6131, provided that: