Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 7431 - Pay
prev | next
(a) Elements of Pay.—Pay of physicians, podiatrists, and dentists in the Veterans Health Administration shall consist of three elements as follows:
* * *
more than 24 years and not more than 26 years
step 13
more than 26 years and not more than 28 years
step 14
more than 28 years
step 15.
(4)
At the same time as rates of basic pay are increased for a year under section 5303 of title 5, the Secretary shall increase the amount of base pay payable under this subsection for that year by a percentage equal to the percentage by which rates of basic pay are increased under such section for that year.
(5)
The non-foreign cost of living adjustment allowance authorized under section 5941 of title 5 for physicians, podiatrists, and dentists whose pay is set under this section shall be determined as a percentage of base pay only.
(c) Market Pay.—One element of pay for physicians, podiatrists, and dentists shall be market pay. Market pay shall meet the following requirements:
(1)
Each physician, podiatrist, and dentist is eligible for market pay.
(2)
Market pay shall consist of pay intended to reflect the recruitment and retention needs for the specialty or assignment (as defined by the Secretary) of a particular physician, podiatrist, or dentist in a facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(3)
The annual amount of the market pay payable to a physician, podiatrist, or dentist shall be determined by the Secretary on a case-by-case basis.
(4) The determination of the amount of market pay of a physician, podiatrist, or dentist shall take into account—
(A)
the level of experience of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist in the specialty or assignment of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist;
(B)
the need for the specialty or assignment of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist at the medical facility of the Department concerned;
(C)
the health care labor market for the specialty or assignment of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist, which may cover any geographic area the Secretary considers appropriate for the specialty or assignment;
(D)
the board certifications, if any, of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist;
(E)
the prior experience, if any, of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist as an employee of the Veterans Health Administration; and
(F)
such other considerations as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(5)
The amount of market pay of a physician, podiatrist, or dentist shall be evaluated by the Secretary not less often than once every 24 months. The amount of market pay may be adjusted as the result of an evaluation under this paragraph. A physician, podiatrist, or dentist whose market pay is evaluated under this paragraph shall receive written notice of the results of such evaluation in accordance with procedures prescribed under section 7433 of this title.
(6)
No adjustment of the amount of market pay of a physician, podiatrist, or dentist under paragraph (5) may result in a reduction of the amount of market pay of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist while in the same position or assignment at the medical facility of the Department concerned, unless there is a change in board certification or reduction of privileges.
(d) Performance Pay.—
(1)
One element of pay for physicians, podiatrists, and dentists shall be performance pay.
(2)
Performance pay shall be paid to a physician, podiatrist, or dentist on the basis of the physician’s or dentist’s achievement of specific goals and performance objectives prescribed by the Secretary.
(3)
The Secretary shall ensure that each physician, podiatrist, and dentist of the Department is advised of the specific goals or objectives that are to be measured by the Secretary in determining the eligibility of that physician, podiatrist, or dentist for performance pay.
(4)
The amount of the performance pay payable to a physician, podiatrist, or dentist may vary annually on the basis of individual achievement or attainment of the goals or objectives applicable to the physician, podiatrist, or dentist under paragraph (2).
(5) The amount of performance pay payable to a physician, podiatrist, or dentist in a fiscal year shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, but may not exceed the lower of—
(A)
$15,000; or
(B)
the amount equal to 7.5 percent of the sum of the base pay and the market pay payable to such physician, podiatrist, or dentist in that fiscal year.
(6)
A failure to meet goals or objectives applicable to a physician, podiatrist, or dentist under paragraph (2) may not be the sole basis for an adverse personnel action against that physician, podiatrist, or dentist.
(e) Requirements and Limitations on Total Pay.—
(1)
(A)
Not less often than once every two years, the Secretary shall prescribe for Department-wide applicability the minimum and maximum amounts of annual pay that may be paid under this section to physicians and the minimum and maximum amounts of annual pay that may be paid under this section to podiatrists and dentists.
(B)
* * *