Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 7431 - Pay
prev | next
(a) Elements of Pay.—Pay of physicians, podiatrists, and dentists in the Veterans Health Administration shall consist of three elements as follows:
* * *
step 12
more than 24 years and not more than 26 years
step 13
more than 26 years and not more than 28 years
step 14
more than 28 years
step 15.
(4)
At the same time as rates of basic pay are increased for a year under section 5303 of title 5, the Secretary shall increase the amount of base pay payable under this subsection for that year by a percentage equal to the percentage by which rates of basic pay are increased under such section for that year.
(5)
The non-foreign cost of living adjustment allowance authorized under section 5941 of title 5 for physicians, podiatrists, and dentists whose pay is set under this section shall be determined as a percentage of base pay only.
(c) Market Pay.—One element of pay for physicians, podiatrists, and dentists shall be market pay. Market pay shall meet the following requirements:
(1)
Each physician, podiatrist, and dentist is eligible for market pay.
(2)
Market pay shall consist of pay intended to reflect the recruitment and retention needs for the specialty or assignment (as defined by the Secretary) of a particular physician, podiatrist, or dentist in a facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(3)
The annual amount of the market pay payable to a physician, podiatrist, or dentist shall be determined by the Secretary on a case-by-case basis.
(4) The determination of the amount of market pay of a physician, podiatrist, or dentist shall take into account—
(A)
the level of experience of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist in the specialty or assignment of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist;
(B)
the need for the specialty or assignment of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist at the medical facility of the Department concerned;
(C)
the health care labor market for the specialty or assignment of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist, which may cover any geographic area the Secretary considers appropriate for the specialty or assignment;
(D)
the board certifications, if any, of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist;
(E)
the prior experience, if any, of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist as an employee of the Veterans Health Administration; and
(F)
such other considerations as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(5)
The amount of market pay of a physician, podiatrist, or dentist shall be evaluated by the Secretary not less often than once every 24 months. The amount of market pay may be adjusted as the result of an evaluation under this paragraph. A physician, podiatrist, or dentist whose market pay is evaluated under this paragraph shall receive written notice of the results of such evaluation in accordance with procedures prescribed under section 7433 of this title.
(6)
* * *
A physician or dentist appointed or reassigned on or after the date of the enactment of this Act, but before the effective date applicable under subsection (d) to such physician or dentist, shall be compensated in accordance with applicable provisions of section 7404 or 7405 of title 38, United States Code (as in effect on the day before date of the enactment of this Act), until such effective date.
“(B) Special pay.—
(i)
A special pay agreement entered into by a physician or dentist under subchapter III of chapter 74 of title 38, United States Code, before the date of the enactment of this Act shall terminate on the date of the enactment of this Act. However, a physician or dentist in receipt of special pay pursuant to such an agreement on that date shall continue to receive special pay under the terms of such agreement until the effective date that is applicable under subsection (d) to such physician or dentist.
“(ii)
A physician or dentist described in subparagraph (A)(ii) may be paid special pay under applicable provisions of section 7433, 7434, 7435, or 7436 of title 38, United States Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act), during the period beginning on the date of the appointment or reassignment of such physician or dentist, as the case may be, and ending on the effective date applicable under subsection (d) to such physician or dentist. However, no special pay agreement shall be required for the payment of special pay under this clause.
“(C) Treatment of special pay.—
(i)
Special pay paid under subparagraph (B) to a physician or dentist during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act and ending on the effective date applicable under subsection (d) to such physician or dentist shall be subject to the provisions of paragraphs (1), (2), (4), (5), and (6) of section 7438(b) of title 38, United States Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act).
“(ii)
Special pay paid to a physician or dentist under section 7438 of title 38, United States Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act), shall be fully creditable for purposes of computing benefits under chapters 83 and 84 of title 5, United States Code.
“(D) Preservation of pay.—
The amount of pay paid to a physician or dentist after the effective date of this Act shall not be less than the amount of pay paid to such physician or dentist on the day before the effective date of this Act while such physician or dentist remains in the same position or assignment.
“(2) Under secretary for health.—
“(A) Special pay.—
(i)
* * *