Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 7431 - Pay
prev | next
(a) Elements of Pay.—Pay of physicians, podiatrists, and dentists in the Veterans Health Administration shall consist of three elements as follows:
* * *
more than 26 years and not more than 28 years
step 14
more than 28 years
step 15.
(4)
At the same time as rates of basic pay are increased for a year under section 5303 of title 5, the Secretary shall increase the amount of base pay payable under this subsection for that year by a percentage equal to the percentage by which rates of basic pay are increased under such section for that year.
(5)
The non-foreign cost of living adjustment allowance authorized under section 5941 of title 5 for physicians, podiatrists, and dentists whose pay is set under this section shall be determined as a percentage of base pay only.
(c) Market Pay.—One element of pay for physicians, podiatrists, and dentists shall be market pay. Market pay shall meet the following requirements:
(1)
Each physician, podiatrist, and dentist is eligible for market pay.
(2)
Market pay shall consist of pay intended to reflect the recruitment and retention needs for the specialty or assignment (as defined by the Secretary) of a particular physician, podiatrist, or dentist in a facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(3)
The annual amount of the market pay payable to a physician, podiatrist, or dentist shall be determined by the Secretary on a case-by-case basis.
(4) The determination of the amount of market pay of a physician, podiatrist, or dentist shall take into account—
(A)
the level of experience of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist in the specialty or assignment of the physician, podiatrist, or dentist;
(B)
* * *
the amount equal to 7.5 percent of the sum of the base pay and the market pay payable to such physician, podiatrist, or dentist in that fiscal year.
(6)
A failure to meet goals or objectives applicable to a physician, podiatrist, or dentist under paragraph (2) may not be the sole basis for an adverse personnel action against that physician, podiatrist, or dentist.
(e) Requirements and Limitations on Total Pay.—
(1)
(A)
Not less often than once every two years, the Secretary shall prescribe for Department-wide applicability the minimum and maximum amounts of annual pay that may be paid under this section to physicians and the minimum and maximum amounts of annual pay that may be paid under this section to podiatrists and dentists.
(B)
The Secretary may prescribe for Department-wide applicability under this paragraph separate minimum and maximum amounts of pay for a specialty or assignment. If the Secretary prescribes separate minimum and maximum amounts for a specialty or assignment, the Secretary may establish up to four tiers of minimum and maximum amounts for such specialty or assignment and prescribe for each tier a minimum amount and a maximum amount that the Secretary determines appropriate for the professional responsibilities, professional achievements, and administrative duties of the physicians, podiatrists, or dentists (as the case may be) whose pay is set within that tier.
(C)
Amounts prescribed under this paragraph shall be published in the Federal Register, and shall not take effect until at least 60 days after the date of publication.
(2)
* * *
“(ii) A physician or dentist may not be a member of the panel or board that makes recommendations under clause (i) with respect to the market pay of such physician or dentist, as the case may be.
“(iii) The Secretary should, to the extent practicable, ensure that a panel or board consulted under this subparagraph includes physicians or dentists (as applicable) who are practicing clinicians and who do not hold management positions in the medical facility of the Department at which the physician or dentist subject to the consultation is employed.”
2010—Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 111–163, § 601(f)(1), added par. (5).
Subsec. (c)(4)(B)(i). Pub. L. 111–163, § 601(f)(2), inserted at end “The Secretary may exempt physicians and dentists occupying administrative or executive leadership positions from the requirements of the previous sentence.”
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 111–163, § 601(f)(3), substituted “concerned, unless there is a change in board certification or reduction of privileges.” for “concerned.”