46 U.S. Code § 3507 - Passenger vessel security and safety requirements
The date of enactment of the Cruise Vessel Security and Safety Act of 2010, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(C), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 111–207, which was approved July 27, 2010.
The date of the enactment of the Elijah E. Cummings Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2020, referred to in subsec. (b)(1)(B)(i), is the date of enactment of div. G of Pub. L. 116–283, which was approved Jan. 1, 2021.
2022—Subsec. (k)(1)(A). Pub. L. 117–263, § 11802(1), substituted “250 or more” for “at least 250”.
Subsec. (k)(1)(B). Pub. L. 117–263, § 11802(2), added subpar. (B) and struck out former subpar. (B). Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “has onboard sleeping facilities for each passenger; and”.
2021—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, § 8440(a), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted heading, struck out “, as determined by the Secretary” before the period, and added subpars. (B) to (H).
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 116–283, § 8440(b)(2), added par. (2). Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 116–283, § 8440(b)(1), (3), redesignated par. (2) as (3), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted heading, and added subpars. (B) and (C).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 116–283, § 8440(c)(1), added par. (4).
Subsec. (k)(1)(D). Pub. L. 116–283, § 8311, struck out subpar. (D) which read as follows: “is not engaged on a coastwise voyage.”
2018—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 115–232, § 3543(a)(1), struck out par. (3) which related to effective date of par. (1) requirements.
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 115–232, § 3543(a)(2), substituted “services as confidential” for “services confidential”.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 115–232, § 3543(a)(3), substituted “The Secretary shall maintain” for “Within 6 months after the date of enactment of the Cruise Vessel Security and Safety Act of 2010, the Secretary shall issue”.
Subsec. (k)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, § 3541(b)(9)(A), substituted “section 2101(31)” for “section 2101(22)” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 115–232, § 3541(b)(9)(B), added subsec. (l) and struck out former subsec. (l) which defined “Commandant” and “owner”.
2014—Subsec. (g)(3)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 113–281, § 321(a)(1), substituted “each incident specified in clause (i) to the Internet website maintained by the Secretary of Transportation under paragraph (4)(A)” for “the incident to an Internet based portal maintained by the Secretary”.
Subsec. (g)(3)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 113–281, § 321(a)(2), substituted “Internet website maintained by the Secretary of Transportation under paragraph (4)(A)” for “Internet based portal maintained by the Secretary”.
Subsec. (g)(4)(A). Pub. L. 113–281, § 321(b)(1), added subpar. (A) and struck out former subpar. (A). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary shall maintain a statistical compilation of all incidents described in paragraph (3)(A)(i) on an Internet site that provides a numerical accounting of the missing persons and alleged crimes recorded in each report filed under paragraph (3)(A)(i) that are no longer under investigation by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The data shall be updated no less frequently than quarterly, aggregated by cruise line, each cruise line shall be identified by name, and each crime shall be identified as to whether it was committed by a passenger or a crew member.”
Subsec. (g)(4)(B). Pub. L. 113–281, § 321(b)(2), substituted “Secretary of Transportation” for “Secretary”.
Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXIV [LXXXIV], § 8440(c)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4742, provided that:
Pub. L. 111–207, § 2, July 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2243, provided that: