Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 337 - Allocation and assignment of new public safety services licenses and commercial licenses
(a) In generalNot later than January 1, 1998, the Commission shall allocate the electromagnetic spectrum between 746 megahertz and 806 megahertz, inclusive, as follows:
* * *
(1) Use of unused channels for public safety servicesUpon application by an entity seeking to provide public safety services, the Commission shall waive any requirement of this chapter or its regulations implementing this chapter (other than its regulations regarding harmful interference) to the extent necessary to permit the use of unassigned frequencies for the provision of public safety services by such entity. An application shall be granted under this subsection if the Commission finds that—
(A)
no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use;
(B)
the requested use is technically feasible without causing harmful interference to other spectrum users entitled to protection from such interference under the Commission’s regulations;
(C)
the use of the unassigned frequency for the provision of public safety services is consistent with other allocations for the provision of such services in the geographic area for which the application is made;
(D)
the unassigned frequency was allocated for its present use not less than 2 years prior to the date on which the application is granted; and
(E)
granting such application is consistent with the public interest.
(2) Applicability
Paragraph (1) shall apply to any application to provide public safety services that is pending or filed on or after August 5, 1997.
(d) Conditions on licensesIn establishing service rules with respect to licenses granted pursuant to this section, the Commission
(1)
* * *
to aggregate multiple licenses to create larger spectrum blocks and service areas; and
(B)
to disaggregate or partition licenses to create smaller spectrum blocks or service areas; and
(4)
shall establish rules insuring that public safety services licensees using spectrum reallocated pursuant to subsection (a)(1) shall not be subject to harmful interference from television broadcast licensees.
(e) Removal and relocation of incumbent broadcast licensees
(1) Channels 52 to 69
Any full-power television station licensee that holds a television broadcast license to operate between 698 and 806 megahertz may not operate at that frequency after June 12, 2009.
(2) Incumbent qualifying low-power stations
After making any allocation or assignment under this section, the Commission shall seek to assure, consistent with the Commission’s plan for allotments for digital television service, that each qualifying low-power television station is assigned a frequency below 698 megahertz to permit the continued operation of such station.
(f) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section:
(1) Public safety servicesThe term “public safety services” means services—
(A)
the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property;
(B) that are provided—
(i)
by State or local government entities; or
(ii)
by nongovernmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services; and
(C)
that are not made commercially available to the public by the provider.
(2) Qualifying low-power television stationsA station is a qualifying low-power television station if, during the 90 days preceding August 5, 1997
(A)
such station broadcast a minimum of 18 hours per day;
(B)
such station broadcast an average of at least 3 hours per week of programming that was produced within the market area served by such station; and
(C)
such station was in compliance with the requirements applicable to low-power television stations.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
* * *
, (3) Repealed. Pub. L. 107–195, § 3(b)(3), June 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 717.]
“(4)
(A)
To expedite the assignment by competitive bidding of the frequencies identified in section 337(a)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 337(a)(2)), the rules governing such frequencies shall be effective immediately upon publication in the Federal Register without regard to sections 553(d), 801(a)(3), 804(2), and 806(a) of title 5, United States Code.
“(B)
Chapter 6 of title 5, United States Code, section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632), and sections 3507 and 3512 of title 44, United States Code, shall not apply to the rules and competitive bidding procedures governing the frequencies described in subparagraph (A).
“(5)
Notwithstanding section 309(b) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 309(b)), no application for an instrument of authorization for the frequencies described in paragraph (4) may be granted by the Federal Communications Commission earlier than 7 days following issuance of public notice by the Commission of the acceptance for filing of such application or of any substantial amendment thereto.
“(6)
Notwithstanding section 309(d)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 309(d)(1)), the Federal Communications Commission may specify a period (which shall be not less than 5 days following issuance of the public notice described in paragraph (5)) for the filing of petitions to deny any application for an instrument of authorization for the frequencies described in paragraph (4).
“(b) Reports.—
* * *