Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 921 - Definitions
prev | next
As used in this subchapter:
(1)
The term “allocation” means an entry in the National Table of Frequency Allocations of a given frequency band for the purpose of its use by one or more radiocommunication services.
(2)
The term “assignment” means an authorization given to a station licensee to use specific frequencies or channels.
(3)
The term “the 1934 Act” means the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.).
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Communications Act of 1934, referred to in par. (3), is act June 19, 1934, ch. 652, 48 Stat. 1064, which is classified principally to chapter 5 (§ 151 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 609 of this title and Tables.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Spectrum Auctions
Pub. L. 117–58, div. I, § 90008(a), (b), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1348, 1349, provided that:
“(a) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) Commission.—
The term ‘Commission’ means the Federal Communications Commission.
“(2) Covered band.—
The term ‘covered band’ means the band of frequencies between 3100 and 3450 megahertz.
“(3) Relevant congressional committees.—The term ‘relevant congressional committees’ means—
“(A)
the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate;
“(B)
the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives;
“(C)
the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate; and
“(D)
the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives.
“(b) 3.1–3.45 GHz Band.—
“(1) Pre-auction funding.—
“(A) In general.—On the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 15, 2021], the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall transfer $50,000,000 from the Spectrum Relocation Fund established under section 118 of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration Act (47 U.S.C. 928) to the Department of Defense for the purpose of research and development, engineering studies, economic analyses, activities with respect to systems, or other planning activities to improve efficiency and effectiveness of the spectrum use of the Department of Defense in order to make
* * *
notwithstanding paragraph (15)(A) of section 309(j) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 309(j)), not later than July 1, 2024, begin a system of competitive bidding under such section to grant new initial licenses for the use of such spectrum, subject to flexible-use service rules.
“(2) Proceeds to cover 110 percent of federal relocation or sharing costs.—
Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to relieve the Commission from the requirements of section 309(j)(16)(B) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 309(j)(16)(B)).
“(d) Protection of Certain Federal Spectrum Operations.—
If the report required by subsection (a) determines that reallocation and auction of the spectrum described in the report would harm national security by impacting existing terrestrial Federal spectrum operations at the Nevada Test and Training Range, the Commission, in coordination with the Secretary shall, prior to the auction described in subsection (c)(1)(B), establish rules for licensees in such spectrum sufficient to mitigate harmful interference to such operations.
“(e) Rule of Construction.—
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any requirement under section 1062(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2000 (47 U.S.C. 921 note; Public Law 106–65).”
Study and Report on Current and Future Spectrum Use
Pub. L. 106–553, § 1(a)(2) [title II], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2762, 2762A–73, provided in part that the Administrator would, after consultation with other appropriate agencies, complete and submit to Congress not later than twelve months after Dec. 21, 2000, a study of the current and future use of spectrum by these entities to protect and maintain the nation’s critical infrastructure and also provided that within six months after the release of this study, the Chairman of the Federal Ccommunication Commission was to submit a report to Congress on actions that could be taken by the Commission to address any needs identified in the
* * *