49 U.S. Code § 47115 - Discretionary fund
Historical and Revision Notes |
Pub. L. 103–272 |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
47115(a) |
49 App.:2206(c)(1) (1st, 2d sentences). |
* * *
Subsec. (j)(4)(A)(vi). Pub. L. 118–34, § 102(g), added cl. (vi) and struck out former cl. (vi) which read as follows: “$140,401,803 for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on December 31, 2023.”
Pub. L. 118–15, § 2202(g), added cl. (vi).
2018—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 115–254, § 117(a)(3), substituted “fiscal years 2018 through 2023” for “fiscal years 2012 through 2018”.
Pub. L. 115–254, § 117(a)(1), (2), redesignated subsec. (j) as (i) and struck out former subsec. (i). Prior to amendment, text of subsec. (i) read as follows: “In order to assure that funding under this subchapter is provided to the greatest needs, the Secretary, in selecting a project described in section 47102(3)(J) for a grant, shall consider the non-federal resources available to sponsor, the use of such non-federal resources, and the degree to which the sponsor is providing increased funding for the project.”
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 115–254, § 158, added subsec. (j).
Pub. L. 115–254, § 117(a)(2), redesignated subsec. (j) as (i).
Pub. L. 115–141 substituted “2018” for “2017 and for the period beginning on October 1, 2017, and ending on March 31, 2018”.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 115–254, § 184(a), added subsec. (k).
2017—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 115–63 inserted “and for the period beginning on October 1, 2017, and ending on March 31, 2018” after “fiscal years 2012 through 2017”.
2016—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 114–190 substituted “fiscal years 2012 through 2017,” for “fiscal years 2012 through 2015 and for the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on July 15, 2016,”.
Pub. L. 114–141 substituted “July 15, 2016” for “March 31, 2016”.
2015—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 114–55 inserted “and for the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on March 31, 2016” after “fiscal years 2012 through 2015”.
2012—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 112–95 substituted “For fiscal years 2012 through 2015,” for “For fiscal years 2004 through 2011, and for the portion of fiscal year 2012 ending before February 18, 2012,”.
Pub. L. 112–91 substituted “February 18, 2012,” for “February 1, 2012,”.
2011—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 112–30 substituted “fiscal years 2004 through 2011, and for the portion of fiscal year 2012 ending before February 1, 2012,” for “fiscal years 2004 through 2010, and for the portion of fiscal year 2011 ending before September 17, 2011,”.
Pub. L. 112–27 substituted “September 17, 2011,” for “July 23, 2011,”.
Pub. L. 112–21 substituted “July 23, 2011,” for “July 1, 2011,”.
Pub. L. 112–16 substituted “July 1, 2011,” for “June 1, 2011,”.
Pub. L. 112–7 substituted “June 1, 2011,” for “April 1, 2011,”.
2010—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 111–329 substituted “April 1, 2011,” for “January 1, 2011,”.
Pub. L. 111–249 inserted “and for the portion of fiscal year 2011 ending before January 1, 2011,” after “2010,”.
Pub. L. 111–216 substituted “fiscal years 2004 through 2010,” for “fiscal years 2004 through 2009, and for the portion of fiscal year 2010 ending before August 2, 2010,”.
Pub. L. 111–197 substituted “August 2, 2010,” for “July 4, 2010,”.
* * *
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–6, § 8(a)(2), struck out at end “However, 50 percent of amounts not apportioned under section 47114 of this title because of section 47114(f) and added to the fund is available for making grants for projects at small hub airports (as defined in section 41731 of this title).”
Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 106–6, § 5, which directed the amendment of section 47115(g) by striking paragraph (4), without specifying the Code title to be amended, was executed by striking heading and text of par. (4) of subsec. (g) of this section, to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Text read as follows: “For a fiscal year in which the amount credited to the fund under this subsection exceeds $300,000,000, the Secretary shall allocate the amount of such excess as follows:
“(A) ⅓ shall be made available to airports for which apportionments are made under section 47114(d) of this title.
“(B) ⅓ shall be made available for airport noise compatibility planning under section 47505(a)(2) of this title and for carrying out noise compatibility programs under section 47504(c)(1) of this title.
“(C) ⅓ shall be made available to current or former military airports for which grants may be made under section 47117(e)(1)(B) of this title.”
1996—Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 104–264, § 145(a)(1), substituted “, including, in the case of a project at a reliever airport, the number of operations projected to be diverted from a primary airport to the reliever airport as a result of the project, as well as the cost savings projected to be realized by users of the local airport system;” for “; and”.
Subsec. (d)(4) to (6). Pub. L. 104–264, § 145(a)(2), (3), added pars. (4) to (6).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 104–287, § 5(81)(B), which directed that subsec. (f), as enacted by Pub. L. 103–429, be redesignated (g), could not be executed because of amendment by Pub. L. 104–264, § 122, which struck out that subsec. See below.
Pub. L. 104–264, § 122, struck out subsec. (f), relating to minimum amount to be credited, which read as follows:
“(f) Minimum Amount To Be Credited.—(1) In a fiscal year, at least $325,000,000 of the amount made available under section 48103 of this title shall be credited to the fund. The amount credited is exclusive of amounts that have been apportioned in a prior fiscal year under section 47114 of this title and that remain available for obligation.
“(2) In a fiscal year in which the amount credited under subsection (a) of this section is less than $325,000,000, the total amount calculated under paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be reduced by an amount that, when credited to the fund, together with the amount credited under subsection (a), equals $325,000,000.
* * *