Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 47115 - Discretionary fund
(a) Existence and Amounts in Fund.—The Secretary of Transportation has a discretionary fund. The fund consists of—
(1)
amounts subject to apportionment for a fiscal year that are not apportioned under section 47114(c)–(e) of this title; and
* * *
Subsec. (j)(3)(B) to (D). Pub. L. 118–63, § 714(a)(2), added subpars. (B) to (D) and struck out former subpar. (B). Prior to amendment, text of subpar. (B) read as follows: “Not less than 50 percent of the amounts available under this subsection shall used to provide grants at—
“(i) airports that are eligible for apportionment under section 47114(d)(3); and
“(ii) nonhub and small hub airports.”
Subsec. (j)(4)(A)(i) to (v). Pub. L. 118–63, § 714(a)(3), added cls. (i) to (v) and struck out former cls. (i) to (v) which read as follows:
“(i) $1,020,000,000 for fiscal year 2019.
“(ii) $1,041,000,000 for fiscal year 2020.
“(iii) $1,064,000,000 for fiscal year 2021.
“(iv) $1,087,000,000 for fiscal year 2022.
“(v) $1,110,000,000 for fiscal year 2023.”
Subsec. (j)(4)(A)(vi). Pub. L. 118–63, § 714(a)(3), struck out cl. (vi) which read as follows: “$340,321,762 for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on May 10, 2024.”
Pub. L. 118–41, § 102(g), added cl. (vi) and struck out former cl. (vi) which read as follows: “$244,177,049 for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on March 8, 2024.”
Subsec. (j)(4)(B). Pub. L. 118–63, § 714(a)(4), substituted “3 fiscal years” for “2 fiscal years”.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 118–63, § 715, added subsec. (l).
2023—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 118–34, § 102(f), substituted “March 8, 2024” for “December 31, 2023”.
Pub. L. 118–15, § 2202(f), inserted “, and for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on December 31, 2023” after “fiscal years 2018 through 2023”.
Subsec. (j)(4)(A)(vi). Pub. L. 118–34, § 102(g), added cl. (vi) and struck out former cl. (vi) which read as follows: “$140,401,803 for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on December 31, 2023.”
Pub. L. 118–15, § 2202(g), added cl. (vi).
2018—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 115–254, § 117(a)(3), substituted “fiscal years 2018 through 2023” for “fiscal years 2012 through 2018”.
Pub. L. 115–254, § 117(a)(1), (2), redesignated subsec. (j) as (i) and struck out former subsec. (i). Prior to amendment, text of subsec. (i) read as follows: “In order to assure that funding under this subchapter is provided to the greatest needs, the Secretary, in selecting a project described in section 47102(3)(J) for a grant, shall consider the non-federal resources available to sponsor, the use of such non-federal resources, and the degree to which the sponsor is providing increased funding for the project.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 115–254, § 158, added subsec. (j).
Pub. L. 115–254, § 117(a)(2), redesignated subsec. (j) as (i).
Pub. L. 115–141 substituted “2018” for “2017 and for the period beginning on October 1, 2017, and ending on March 31, 2018”.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 115–254, § 184(a), added subsec. (k).
2017—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 115–63 inserted “and for the period beginning on October 1, 2017, and ending on March 31, 2018” after “fiscal years 2012 through 2017”.
* * *