Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 47115 - Discretionary fund
(a) Existence and Amounts in Fund.—The Secretary of Transportation has a discretionary fund. The fund consists of—
(1)
amounts subject to apportionment for a fiscal year that are not apportioned under section 47114(c)–(e) of this title; and
* * *
the Secretary has approved the application of an airport sponsor under section 47134(b) in fiscal year 2019; and
(B) the grant will—
(i)
satisfy an obligation incurred by an airport sponsor under section 47110(e) or funded by a nonpublic sponsor for an airport development project on the airport; or
(ii)
provide partial Federal reimbursement for airport development (as defined in section 47102) on the airport layout plan initiated in the fiscal year in which the application was approved, or later, for over a period of not more than 10 years.
(2) Nonapplicability of certain sections.—Grants made under this subsection shall not be subject to—
(A)
subsection (c) of this section;
(B)
section 47117(e); or
(C)
any other apportionment formula, special apportionment category, or minimum percentage set forth in this chapter.
(l) Special Carryover Assumption Rule.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in addition to amounts made available under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a), the Secretary may add to the discretionary fund an amount equal to one-third of the apportionment funds made available under section 47114 that were not required during the previous fiscal year pursuant to section 47117(b)(1) out of the anticipated amount of apportionment funds made available under section 47114 that will not be required during the current fiscal year pursuant to section 47117(b)(1).
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1270; Pub. L. 103–305, title I, § 112(d), Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1576; Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(67), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4386; Pub. L. 104–264, title I, §§ 122, 145, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3218, 3222; Pub. L. 104–287, § 5(81), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3397; Pub. L. 106–6, §§ 5, 8(a), Mar. 31, 1999, 113 Stat. 10, 11; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, § 119(a)(3), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 628; Pub. L. 108–176, title I, §§ 148, 188, Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2504, 2519; Pub. L. 110–253, § 3(c)(5), June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2418; Pub. L. 110–330, § 5(f), Sept. 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 3718; Pub. L. 111–12, § 5(e), Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1458; Pub. L. 111–69, § 5(f), Oct. 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 2055; Pub. L. 111–116, § 5(e), Dec. 16, 2009, 123 Stat. 3032; Pub. L. 111–153, § 5(e), Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1085; Pub. L. 111–161, § 5(e), Apr. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1127; Pub. L. 111–197, § 5(e), July 2, 2010, 124 Stat. 1354; Pub. L. 111–216, title I, § 104(e), Aug. 1, 2010, 124 Stat. 2349; Pub. L. 111–249, § 5(f), Sept. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 2628; Pub. L. 111–329, § 5(e), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3567; Pub. L. 112–7, § 5(e), Mar. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 112–16, § 5(e), May 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 112–21, § 5(e), June 29, 2011, 125 Stat. 234; Pub. L. 112–27, § 5(e), Aug. 5, 2011, 125 Stat. 271; Pub. L. 112–30, title II, § 205(f), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 358; Pub. L. 112–91, § 5(f), Jan. 31, 2012, 126 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 112–95, title I, § 144, Feb. 14,
* * *