49 U.S. Code § 47115 - Discretionary fund
Historical and Revision Notes |
Pub. L. 103–272 |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
47115(a) |
49 App.:2206(c)(1) (1st, 2d sentences). |
* * *
Pub. L. 111–216 substituted “fiscal years 2004 through 2010,” for “fiscal years 2004 through 2009, and for the portion of fiscal year 2010 ending before August 2, 2010,”.
Pub. L. 111–197 substituted “August 2, 2010,” for “July 4, 2010,”.
Pub. L. 111–161 substituted “July 4, 2010,” for “May 1, 2010,”.
Pub. L. 111–153 substituted “May 1, 2010,” for “April 1, 2010,”.
2009—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 111–116 substituted “April 1, 2010,” for “January 1, 2010,”.
Pub. L. 111–69 inserted “and for the portion of fiscal year 2010 ending before January 1, 2010,” after “2009,”.
Pub. L. 111–12 substituted “2009,” for “2008, and for the portion of fiscal year 2009 ending before April 1, 2009,”.
2008—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 110–330 inserted “and for the portion of fiscal year 2009 ending before April 1, 2009,” after “2008,”.
Pub. L. 110–253 substituted “fiscal years 2004 through 2008,” for “fiscal years 2004 through 2007,”.
2003—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–176, § 148, amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) listed six things the Secretary was required to consider in selecting a project for a grant to preserve and enhance capacity as described in subsection (c)(1) of this section.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 108–176, § 188, added subsec. (j).
2001—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 107–71 added subsec. (i).
1999—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 106–6, § 8(a)(1), substituted “12.5” for “25”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–6, § 8(a)(2), struck out at end “However, 50 percent of amounts not apportioned under section 47114 of this title because of section 47114(f) and added to the fund is available for making grants for projects at small hub airports (as defined in section 41731 of this title).”
Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 106–6, § 5, which directed the amendment of section 47115(g) by striking paragraph (4), without specifying the Code title to be amended, was executed by striking heading and text of par. (4) of subsec. (g) of this section, to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Text read as follows: “For a fiscal year in which the amount credited to the fund under this subsection exceeds $300,000,000, the Secretary shall allocate the amount of such excess as follows:
“(A) ⅓ shall be made available to airports for which apportionments are made under section 47114(d) of this title.
“(B) ⅓ shall be made available for airport noise compatibility planning under section 47505(a)(2) of this title and for carrying out noise compatibility programs under section 47504(c)(1) of this title.
“(C) ⅓ shall be made available to current or former military airports for which grants may be made under section 47117(e)(1)(B) of this title.”
1996—Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 104–264, § 145(a)(1), substituted “, including, in the case of a project at a reliever airport, the number of operations projected to be diverted from a primary airport to the reliever airport as a result of the project, as well as the cost savings projected to be realized by users of the local airport system;” for “; and”.
Subsec. (d)(4) to (6). Pub. L. 104–264, § 145(a)(2), (3), added pars. (4) to (6).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 104–287, § 5(81)(B), which directed that subsec. (f), as enacted by Pub. L. 103–429, be redesignated (g), could not be executed because of amendment by Pub. L. 104–264, § 122, which struck out that subsec. See below.
Pub. L. 104–264, § 122, struck out subsec. (f), relating to minimum amount to be credited, which read as follows:
“(f) Minimum Amount To Be Credited.—(1) In a fiscal year, at least $325,000,000 of the amount made available under section 48103 of this title shall be credited to the fund. The amount credited is exclusive of amounts that have been apportioned in a prior fiscal year under section 47114 of this title and that remain available for obligation.
“(2) In a fiscal year in which the amount credited under subsection (a) of this section is less than $325,000,000, the total amount calculated under paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be reduced by an amount that, when credited to the fund, together with the amount credited under subsection (a), equals $325,000,000.
“(3) For a fiscal year, the total amount available to reduce to carry out paragraph (2) of this subsection is the total of the amounts determined under sections 47114(c)(1)(A) and (2) and (d) and 47117(e) of this title. Each amount shall be reduced by an equal percentage to achieve the reduction.”
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 104–287, § 5(81)(A), substituted “August 23, 1994” for “the date of the enactment of this subsection”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 104–264, § 122, added subsec. (g).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 104–264, § 145(b), added subsec. (h).
1994—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 103–429 added subsec. (f) relating to minimum amount to be credited.
Pub. L. 103–305 added subsec. (f) relating to consideration of diversion of revenues in awarding discretionary grants.
Amendment by Pub. L. 112–27 effective July 23, 2011, see section 5(j) of Pub. L. 112–27, set out as a note under section 40117 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 112–21 effective July 1, 2011, see section 5(j) of Pub. L. 112–21, set out as a note under section 40117 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 112–16 effective June 1, 2011, see section 5(j) of Pub. L. 112–16, set out as a note under section 40117 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 112–7 effective Apr. 1, 2011, see section 5(j) of Pub. L. 112–7, set out as a note under section 40117 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–329 effective Jan. 1, 2011, see section 5(j) of Pub. L. 111–329, set out as a note under section 40117 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–249 effective Oct. 1, 2010, see section 5(l) of Pub. L. 111–249, set out as a note under section 40117 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–216 effective Aug. 2, 2010, see section 104(j) of Pub. L. 111–216, set out as a note under section 40117 of this title.
* * *