5 U.S. Code § 5335 - Periodic step-increases
Historical and Revision Notes |
1966 Act |
Derivation |
U.S. Code |
Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a)–(c) |
Oct. 11, 1962, Pub. L. 87–793, § 603 “Sec. 701”, 76 Stat. 847. |
* * *
Oct. 29, 1965, Pub. L. 89–301, § 3, 79 Stat. 1112. |
The word “officer” is omitted as included in “employee”, and the word “agency” is substituted for “department” to conform to the definition in 5 U.S.C. 5331.
The General Schedule, referred to in subsec. (a), is set out under section 5332 of this title.
1993—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–89, § 3(b)(1)(H)(i), struck out “covered by the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54 of this title, or,” after “individual”.
Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 103–89, § 3(b)(1)(H)(ii), redesignated subsec. (g) as (f) and struck out former subsec. (f) which read as follows: “Notwithstanding subsection (b) or (e) of this section, an increase in pay granted under section 5404 of this title is an equivalent increase in pay within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section and shall be taken into account in the case of any employee who, before becoming subject to this section, was granted such an increase while covered by the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54 of this title.”
1990—Subsec. (a)(B). Pub. L. 101–509 struck out “, except an administrative law judge appointed under section 3105 of this title,” after “work of the employee”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–508 added subsec. (g).
1984—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 98–615, § 204(a)(1), substituted “the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54” for “the merit pay system established under section 5402”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–615, § 203, added subsec. (f).
1979—Subsec. (a)(3)(B). Pub. L. 96–54 substituted “an administrative law judge” for “a administrative law judge”.
1978—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–251 substituted “administrative law judge” for “hearing examiner”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–454, § 906(a)(2), substituted “Office of Personnel Management” for “Civil Service Commission”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–454, § 906(a)(8), substituted references to Office of Personnel Management and Merit Systems Protection Board and Office and Board, respectively, for references to Civil Service Commission wherever appearing in text.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 95–454, § 503(g), inserted reference to merit pay system established under section 5402 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–89 effective Nov. 1, 1993, see section 3(c) of Pub. L. 103–89, set out as a note under section 3372 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–509 effective on such date as the President shall determine, but not earlier than 90 days, and not later than 180 days, after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 529 [title III, § 305] of Pub. L. 101–509, set out as a note under section 5301 of this title.
* * *