5 U.S. Code § 8433 - Benefits and election of benefits
Sections 72(p) and 402(c)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsecs. (c)(3) and (g)(3), are classified to sections 72(p) and 402(c)(8), respectively, of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
* * *
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(4), (i)(5), substituted “section 8435(c)” for “section 8435(d)” and struck out “or (c)(2)” after “subsection (b)(2)”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(2), (i)(6), redesignated subsec. (g) as (e) and substituted “section 8435(c)(2)” for “section 8435(d)(2)”. Former subsec. (e) redesignated (c).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (h) as (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (d).
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(5)(A), (B), redesignated par. (2) as (1), substituted “Notwithstanding subsection (b), if an employee or Member separates from Government employment, and such employee’s or Member’s” for “Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c), if an employee or Member separates from Government employment under circumstances making such employee or Member eligible to make an election under either of those subsections, and such employee’s or Member’s”, struck out “or (c), as applicable” before period at end, and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “Notwithstanding subsection (d), if an employee or Member separates from Government employment before becoming entitled to a deferred annuity under subchapter II, and such employee’s or Member’s nonforfeitable account balance is $3,500 or less, the Executive Director shall pay the nonforfeitable account balance to the participant in a single payment unless the employee or Member elects, at such time and otherwise in such manner as the Executive Director prescribes, to have the nonforfeitable account balance transferred to an eligible retirement plan as provided in subsection (e), or unless an election under section 8432b(h)(2) is made to treat such separation for purposes of this paragraph as if it had never occurred.”
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(5)(A), (C), redesignated par. (3) as (2) and substituted “paragraph (1)” for “paragraphs (1) and (2)” before “, benefits under this chapter”. Former par. (2) redesignated (1).
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(5)(A), redesignated par. (3) as (2).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (i) as (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (e).
Subsec. (g)(5). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(i)(7), substituted “section 8435(e)” for “section 8435(f)”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (h) as (f).
Subsec. (h)(1), (2). Pub. L. 103–353, § 4(b)(2), inserted before period at end “, or unless an election under section 8432b(h)(2) is made to treat such separation for purposes of this paragraph as if it had never occurred”.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (i) as (g).
Subsec. (i)(4). Pub. L. 103–353, § 5(e)(4), substituted “Internal Revenue Code of 1986” for “Internal Revenue Code of 1954”.
1992—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–484 inserted “any employee who separates from Government employment pursuant to regulations under section 3502(a) of this title or procedures under section 3595(a) of this title in a reduction in force,” after “chapter 81 of this title,”.
1990—Subsec. (f)(3)(A). Pub. L. 101–335, § 5(a)(1), substituted “an annuity contract is purchased to provide for the annuity elected by the former employee or Member” for “an annuity elected by the former employee or Member commences”.
Subsec. (f)(3)(B). Pub. L. 101–335, § 5(a)(2), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “A modification of a date may not be made under paragraph (2) on or after such date and may not specify a date for the commencement of an annuity earlier than 1 month after the date on which the modification is submitted to the Executive Director.”
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101–335, § 6(a)(2), amended subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (h) read as follows: “Unless otherwise elected under this section, benefits under this subchapter shall be paid as an annuity commencing for an employee, Member, former employee, or former Member on February 1 of the year following the latest of the year in which—
“(1) the employee, Member, former employee, or former Member becomes 65 years of age;
“(2) occurs the tenth anniversary of the year in which the employee, Member, former employee, or former Member became subject to this subchapter; or
“(3) the employee, Member, former employee, or former Member separates from Government employment.”
* * *