5 U.S. Code § 8433 - Benefits and election of benefits
Sections 72(p) and 402(c)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsecs. (c)(3) and (g)(3), are classified to sections 72(p) and 402(c)(8), respectively, of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
* * *
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 104–208, § 101(f) [title VI, § 659 [title II, § 203(a)(5)(A)]], struck out “after December 31, 1987, and” after “At any time”, and inserted at end “Before a loan is issued, the Executive Director shall provide in writing the employee or Member with appropriate information concerning the cost of the loan relative to other sources of financing, as well as the lifetime cost of the loan, including the difference in interest rates between the funds offered by the Thrift Savings Fund, and any other effect of such loan on the employee’s or Member’s final account balance.”
Subsec. (g)(2) to (5). Pub. L. 104–208, § 101(f) [title VI, § 659 [title II, § 203(a)(5)(B)]], redesignated pars. (3) to (5) as (2) to (4), respectively, and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “An application under this subsection may be approved only for—
“(A) the purchase of a primary residence;
“(B) educational expenses;
“(C) medical expenses; or
“(D) financial hardship.”
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 104–208, § 101(f) [title VI, § 659 [title II, § 203(a)(6)]], added subsec. (h).
1994—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(1), amended introductory provisions generally, substituting “Subject to section 8435 of this title, any employee or Member who separates from Government employment is entitled and may elect—” for “Subject to section 8435 of this title, any employee or Member who separates from Government employment entitled to an immediate annuity under subchapter II of this chapter, any employee or Member who separates from Government employment entitled to benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title, any employee who separates from Government employment pursuant to regulations under section 3502(a) of this title or procedures under section 3595(a) of this title in a reduction in force, and any employee or Member who is entitled to receive disability benefits under subchapter V of this chapter is entitled and may elect—”.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(i)(3), substituted “subsection (c)” for “subsection (e)”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (e) as (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which related to permissible elections by employees separating from Government who are entitled to a deferred annuity.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(3), substituted “directly to an eligible retirement plan or plans (as defined in section 402(c)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986)” for “or (c)(4) or required under subsection (d) directly to an eligible retirement plan or plans (as defined in section 402(a)(5)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954)”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–353, § 4(b)(1), inserted before period at end “, unless an election under section 8432b(h)(2) is made to treat such separation for purposes of this subsection as if it had never occurred”.
* * *
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(5)(A), (C), redesignated par. (3) as (2) and substituted “paragraph (1)” for “paragraphs (1) and (2)” before “, benefits under this chapter”. Former par. (2) redesignated (1).
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(5)(A), redesignated par. (3) as (2).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (i) as (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (e).
Subsec. (g)(5). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(i)(7), substituted “section 8435(e)” for “section 8435(f)”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (h) as (f).
Subsec. (h)(1), (2). Pub. L. 103–353, § 4(b)(2), inserted before period at end “, or unless an election under section 8432b(h)(2) is made to treat such separation for purposes of this paragraph as if it had never occurred”.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (i) as (g).
Subsec. (i)(4). Pub. L. 103–353, § 5(e)(4), substituted “Internal Revenue Code of 1986” for “Internal Revenue Code of 1954”.
1992—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–484 inserted “any employee who separates from Government employment pursuant to regulations under section 3502(a) of this title or procedures under section 3595(a) of this title in a reduction in force,” after “chapter 81 of this title,”.
1990—Subsec. (f)(3)(A). Pub. L. 101–335, § 5(a)(1), substituted “an annuity contract is purchased to provide for the annuity elected by the former employee or Member” for “an annuity elected by the former employee or Member commences”.
Subsec. (f)(3)(B). Pub. L. 101–335, § 5(a)(2), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “A modification of a date may not be made under paragraph (2) on or after such date and may not specify a date for the commencement of an annuity earlier than 1 month after the date on which the modification is submitted to the Executive Director.”
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101–335, § 6(a)(2), amended subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (h) read as follows: “Unless otherwise elected under this section, benefits under this subchapter shall be paid as an annuity commencing for an employee, Member, former employee, or former Member on February 1 of the year following the latest of the year in which—
“(1) the employee, Member, former employee, or former Member becomes 65 years of age;
“(2) occurs the tenth anniversary of the year in which the employee, Member, former employee, or former Member became subject to this subchapter; or
“(3) the employee, Member, former employee, or former Member separates from Government employment.”
* * *